2017 Nationals Results

RHODE ISLAND results at the National Senior Games:

 

1)    Tom Arcangeli / Kingston / 65+ 3x3 Basketball (Rhode Kill)

  • 5th place in the Silver Division

 

2)    Gail Bonsignore /  North Providence / 50+  Volleyball (Quick Pix)

  • 6th place

 

3)    Renee Cabral / East Providence / 50+  Volleyball (Quick Pix)

  • 6th place

 

4)    Monica Cook /  East Greenwich / 70+ Tennis Mixed Doubles

        Partner – Deborah  Donahue

  • Participated – did not place

 

5)    Ray Carroll /  Saunderstown / 80+ 3x3 Basketball ( RI 56’ers)

  • Gold Medal

 

6)    Frank Crandall/ Charlestown/ 65+ Track & Field

  • Hammer  - 10th place
  • Discus – 17th place
  • Javelin  - 19th place

 

7)    Deborah Donahue /  Narragansett / 70+ Tennis Mixed Doubles 

       Partner – Monica Cook

  • Participated – did not place

 

8)    Andrew Fales/ W. Kingston/ 60+ Track & Field

  • 1500m – 20th place

 

9)    Al Frenniere/  East Greenwich/ 75+ Track & Field

  • Triple Jump – 8th place
  • Long Jump – 10th place

 

10)   Janet Frenniere/  East Greenwich/  75+ Track & Field

  • 50M – 11th place
  • 100M – 10th place

 

11)   John Hunt/  Lincoln/ 75+ 3x3 Basketball  (40 Legends)

  • Silver Medal in the Silver Division

 

12)   Judy Kelley/ Westerly/ 65+ Tennis  Mixed Doubles

         Partner – Janice Rissler

  • Participated - did not place

 

13)    Al Killilea/ Kingston/ 75+ 3x3 Basketball (40 Legends)

  • Silver Medal in the Silver Division

 

14)    Walter Lane/  Westerly/  60+ Cycling

  • Injured – did not compete

 

15)    Ann McGowan/ Providence/ 90+  Track & Field

  • Discus – Bronze Medal
  • Shot Put  -  Bronze Medal
  • Javelin – Gold Medal
  • Long Jump – Silver Medal

 

16)   Judy Mendelsohn/ Hope Valley/ 65+ and 70+ Volleyball

  • 65+ (Mass Pass)  - 4th place
  • 70+ (Mass Chaos) – Bronze Medal

 

17)    Stan Grenhaus/  65+ 3x3 Basketball (Rhode Kill)

  • 5th place in the Silver Division

 

18)    Wayne Peacock/ East Greenwich/ 75+ Golf

  • Participated but did not place

 

19)    Anne Phelps/ Westerly / 50+ Pickleball

  • Participated in Ladies Doubles & Mixed Doubles
  • Did not place

 

20)    Michael Phelps/ Westerly/ 50+ Pickleball

  • Participated in Mens Singles, Doubles & Mixed Doubles
  • Did not place

 

21)    Michael Pugh/ Wakefield/ Swimming

  • No Results

 

22)    Deb Robertson/ North Kingstown/  50+ Volleyball (Quick Pix)

  • 6th Place

 

23)    Lee Stepanishen/ Westerly/  65+ Swimming

  • Injured – did not compete

 

24)    Doreen Wagner/ West Kingston/ 60+ Volleyball

  • Bronze Medal (Mass Hysteria)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Register Now
  • CVS Caremark
  • Celebrity Cruises
  • Greenwood Credit Union
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield